1k views

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

The error message on your computer is not related to ST-LINK utility - it is caused because the compiler cannot find header files of the STM32CubeF4 embedded software. Either the package is not installed or it is not in the right directory.

Please follow exactly the installation steps (step1 - step7) of the document Getting Started with STM32F469 and install the different components into the recommended directories.

Then everything will compile and link... :-)

Of course, you can choose different directories, but then you need to adapt the makefiles by your own.

by
I have followed the same procedure, but my error is ST-Link UTILITY not found on "path C:\Program Files(x86)\STMicroelectronics\STM32 ST-LINK Utility\ST-LINK Utility"  As I am using 32 bit machime so its path is "path C:\Program Files\STMicroelectronics\STM32 ST-LINK Utility\ST-LINK Utility". So is the error is because of 32 bit machine?
by

The entire Build Environment works well on 32bit and 64bit Windows versions - so that should not be the problem.

So I'm wondering, because your error message you post is:

Compiling main.c
main.c: fatal error: stm32f469i_discovery.h: No such file or directory

This is a compiler error, that indicates that the STM32CubeF4 software is not found. This has nothing to do with ST_LINK. ST_LINK is used, to download the binary.

Therefore you should ensure first, that the directory structure matches exactly to the screenshot that is given within the referred article.

If you have further problems, please post the exact error message and a screenshot of your STM32 root directory - then we can hopefully solve the issue...

by

Screenshot of STM32 directory. Sorry for picture quality, my mobile phone camera is not of good quality.

by
So the directories looks fine. Now, please start the script StartBuildEnvironment.bat, navigate to the HelloWorld directory and type 'make'.

Please copy the error message (better use copy instead of making a photo).
by
ST-LINK_Utility check failed:
ST-LINK_Utility not found on path: "C:\Program Files (x86)\STMicroelectronics\STM32 ST-LINK Utility\ST-LINK Utility".
Please install the ST-LINK_Utility or adapt the path in 'Build\devenv.cmd'. C:\Users\admin\Documents\STM32\STM32F469-Discovery\Examples>cd Helloworld C:\Users\admin\Documents\STM32\STM32F469-Discovery\Examples\HelloWorld>make -------------------------------------------------
Creating HelloWorld -------------------------------------------------
Compiler Options: -O2 -Wall -mcpu=cortex-m4 -mlittle-endian -mthumb -mthumb-interwork -mfpu=fpv4-sp-d16 -mfloat-abi=hard -DSTM32F469xx -DUSE_STM32F469I_DISCO -DEW_MAX_SURFACE_CACHE_SIZE=0x400000 -DEW_MAX_GLYPH_SURFACE_WIDTH=256 -DEW_MAX_GLYPH_SURFACE_HEIGHT=256 -DEW_FRAME_BUFFER_COLOR_FORMAT_RGB565 -DEW_USE_OFFSCREEN_BUFFER=1 -DEW_USE_DOUBLE_BUFFER=0 -DEW_SURFACE_ROTATION=0 ------------------------------------------------- Creating object and binary directories ------------------------------------------------- Compiling main.c main.c:38:33: fatal error: stm32469i_discovery.h: No such file or directory compilation terminated. make: *** [obj/main.o] Error 1 C:\Users\admin\Documents\STM32\STM32F469-Discovery\Examples\HelloWorld>
0 votes
by
Installing STM32 ST-LINK utility is only one of the necessary preparations.

Please refer to http://ask.embedded-wizard.de/227/getting-started-with-stm32f469-discovery
by
I have already installed STM32 ST-LINK utility and also checked, as explaine. Its detecting the discovery board stm469.
0 votes
by
To solve the ST-LINK_Utility issue, please modify the ST-LINK_Utility path in line 10 in \STM32F469-Discovery\Build\devenv.cmd (set ST-LINK_Utility_Path= C:\...) to the actual path on your system.

You wrote, that it is "C:\Program Files\STMicroelectronics\STM32 ST-LINK Utility".

After modification please reopen the build console calling StartBuildEnvironment.bat again.
by
I am not getting how to set ST-LINK utility path? Any help will be appreciated.
by

I did as you told to set the ST-LINK_Utility path. But still it showing error when I open devenv.cmd:

ST-LINK_Utility check failed:
ST-LINK_Utility not found on path:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\STMicroelectronics\STM32 ST-LINK Utility\ST-LINK Utility".
Please install the ST-LINK_Utility or adapt the path in 'Build\devenv.cmd'

On giving make command it gives error:

compiling main.c

main.c:38:33: fatal error: stm32469i_discovery.h: No such file or directory

compilation terminated.

make: *** [obj/main.o] Error 1

by
Since the path 'C:\Program Files (x86)..." is still printed, I think you still havn't modified the ST-LINK-UTILITY path in devenv.cmd.

Please execute StartBuildEnvironment.bat from Windows Explorer after modifying 'devenv.cmd'
by
I changed my system to 64 bit. Now its working fine.

Embedded Wizard Website | Privacy Policy | Imprint

...