Right to left and Arabic font

124 views
asked Feb 15, 2017 in GUI Development by michele.darold
Hello,

I have a question related to right to left writing and Arabic font

I read http://ask.embedded-wizard.de/132/does-embedded-wizard-support-arabic-strings?show=132#q132

There are updates on this topic?

Because in my experience the Arabic font without a specific implementation the rendering of the text in not good enough for a native Arabic speaking person.

Is not only put the text in right to left orientation I need also to show special "connection" between chars to achive the understanding of text. I need to substitute some chars with other runtime.

Thank you and best regards

Michele

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 9 by Manfred Schweyer
 
Best answer

Meanwhile Embedded Wizard supports (since version 9.10) bidirectional text (BIDI) output with left-to-right (LTR) and right-to-left (RTL) text writing order, as well as combinations of them. This makes it possible to show Arabic or Hebrew strings (RTL order) combined with Latin strings (LTR order). The bidirectional text output is implemented according to the Unicode Standard Annex #9 Unicode version 10.0.0.
For printing Arabic strings, contextual shaping and mandatory ligatures are supported.

0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2017 by Manuel Melic
Hi Michele,

The proper support of Arabic strings (incl. a BiDi- and shaping-engine) is already discussed a lot here internally. However, due to other improvements and enhancements of Embedded Wizard itself, this topic is already put on our roadmap but has not a high prority as of now. However, we are working on it. I'll keep you updated.

Best regards,
Manuel
commented May 4, 2017 by Answer.Wu
Hi Manuel,

Can you try to use some RTL tools like fribidy? We find for the multiple lines Embedded Wizard need to reline, but for the sequence after changing looks fine.

Embedded Wizard Website | Privacy Policy | Imprint

...