246 views
in GUI Development by
Hello, I'm trying to show the italicized Open Font Roboto Mono in a right justified text box and I see that the right-most character sometimes gets chopped off at the end. I tried setting the "AutoSize" attribute of the textbox to true but it didn't seem to help. I also tried one of the Microsoft fonts "Arial Unicode MS" and I see the same problem. Am I missing a setting? Thanks!

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

Hello,

by setting the property ScrollOffset of the text view to a small negative value you can workaround this bug. In such case the text is moved to the left so the few pixels at the right edge should be visible again. 

Best regards

Paul Banach

+1 vote
by
Hello, thank you for that report!

It seems to be a bug and we will investigate that in more detail.

There is definitely no setting that you have missed...
0 votes
by

This bug still exist at V11.0, but set the ScrollOffset does fix the problem.

Ask Embedded Wizard

Welcome to the question and answer site for Embedded Wizard users and UI developers.

Ask your question and receive answers from the Embedded Wizard support team or from other members of the community!

Embedded Wizard Website | Privacy Policy | Imprint

...